Can Citizens Record Police? Know the Limits of the First Amendment and Officer Authority
[…] (See Mocek v. City of Albuquerque (10th Cir. 2015) 813 F.3rd 912.)  

Another possible restriction on a private citizen’s right to photograph or videotape law enforcement is when it is done at the scene of an emergency.  Pursuant to P.C. § 402(a)(1), it is a misdemeanor when a “person who goes to the scene of an emergency, or stops at the scene of an emergency, for the purpose of viewing the scene or the activities of (listed emergency and/or military) personnel coping with the emergency in the course of their duties . . . , unless it is part of the duties of that person’s employment to view that scene or those activities (e.g., news personnel), and thereby impedes (the listed emergency and/or military) personnel, in the performance of their duties in coping with the emergency.”