The First Amendment Right to Photograph/Videotape the Police and Confiscating Video Evidence (AN UPDATE)
[…] (Mocek v. City of Albuquerque (10th Cir. 2015) 813 F.3rd 912; while defendant was acquitted of all criminal charges after a jury trial, the officers were found to have qualified immunity in the ensuing civil case.)

Also, another possible restriction on a private citizen’s right to photograph or videotape law enforcement is when it is done at the scene of an emergency.  Pursuant to P.C. § 402(a)(1), it is a misdemeanor when a “person who goes to the scene of an emergency, or stops at the scene of an emergency, for the purpose of viewing the scene or the activities of police officers, firefighters, emergency medical, or other emergency personnel, or military personnel coping with the emergency in the course of their duties during the time it is necessary for emergency vehicles or those personnel to be at the scene of the emergency or to be moving to or from the scene of the emergency for the purpose of protecting lives or property, unless it is part of the duties of that person’s employment to view that scene or those activities, and thereby impedes police officers, firefighters, emergency medical, or other emergency personnel or military personnel, in the performance of their duties in coping with the emergency.”