The First Amendment Right to Photograph/Videotape the Police and Confiscating Video Evidence (AN UPDATE)
[…] Also note that as of January 1, 2016, California’s resisting arrest statutes (i.e., P.C. §§ 69 and 148) specifically state that photographing, videotaping, or audio recording, is not an interference with the officer’s performance of his duties.  (Subdivisions (b) and (g), respectively.)

Most recently, the Arizona Legislature attempted to enact a new statute on June 23, 2022, codified at A.R.S. § 13-3732, making it “unlawful for a person to knowingly make a video recording of law enforcement activity if the person making the video recording is within eight feet” of the activity and has been directed to stop recording by law enforcement.