By Robert Phillips, Deputy District Attorney (Ret).
[…] The DMV appealed.
Held: The First District Court of Appeals (Div. 3) reversed. The issue in this appeal was the admissibility of the PAS test results in an administrative DMV hearing concerning the suspension of a driver’s license following an arrest for driving while under the influence of alcohol. The guiding principles are provided for in the Government Code. Pursuant to subd. (c) of Gov’t. Code § 11513: “(A DMV license suspension) hearing need not be conducted according to technical rules relating to evidence and witnesses, except as hereinafter provided.
Any relevant evidence shall be admitted if it is the sort of evidence on which responsible persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs, regardless of the existence of any common law or statutory rule which might make improper the admission of the evidence over objection in civil actions.”