Vol.27 No. 1
[…] Note: Pen Code § 835a describes the requirement that an officer use no more than “objectively reasonable force to effect the arrest, to prevent escape, or to overcome resistance,” while defining all the relevant terms.
Gov’t. Code § 7286.5 (Amended; AB 490): Unlawful Restraint by Law Enforcement Officers:
The section is expanded with the addition of a new subd. (a)(2), adding a prohibition on the use of “techniques or transport methods that involve a substantial risk of positional asphyxia.”
“Positional asphyxia” is defined as “situating a person in a manner that compresses their airway and reduces the ability to sustain adequate breathing.