Vol.27 No. 1
[…] It merely prohibits law enforcement agencies from authorizing the use of either the carotid restraint or the choke hold, and (as amended) prohibits officers from transporting prisoners or otherwise restraining them under circumstances where their breathing is impaired. However, the unnecessary use of either might well violate other excessive force statutes subjecting the offending officer to criminal penalties; e.g., Pen. Code §§ 147 (Inhumanity to Prisoners) and 149 (Assault by an Officer Under Color of Authority.) (E.g., see People v. Perry (2019) 36 Cal.App.5th 444.)
Gov’t. Code § 12525.3 (Amended; SB 715): Officer-Involved Shootings:
The Attorney General’s authority to investigate officer-involved shootings that result in the death of an unarmed civilian has been expanded by adding cases in which “there is a reasonable dispute as to whether the civilian was armed.”
Pen. Code § 13652 (New; AB 48): Use by Law Enforcement of Kinetic Energy Projectiles and Chemical Agents: