Vol.27 No. 1
[…] (1) Solicit a vote.
(2) Speak to a voter about marking the voter’s ballot.
(3) Disseminate visible or audible electioneering information.
(d) A violation of this section is punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than 12 months, or in state prison. Any person who conspires to violate this section is guilty of a felony.
Notes:
Pursuant to Elec. Code § 338.5, a “‘Polling place’ means a location where a voter casts a ballot and includes the following terms, as applicable: poll, polling location, and vote center. A polling place can serve more than one precinct.”
Elec. Code § 3018 discusses “satellite locations,” including the office of elections officials.
Elec. Code § 14240 discusses who may orally challenge a person who is attempting to vote, limiting it to “a member of a precinct board or other official responsible for the conduct of the election,” and listing the grounds for such a challenge.
Elections Code §18568 (Amended; SB 35): Fake Ballot Boxes:
This felony section that deals with tampering with election ballots or stuffing or taking from ballot boxes has been amended to add the following two new subdivisions: