Vol.27 No. 1
[…] (1) Solicit a vote.
(2) Speak to a voter about marking the voter’s ballot.
(3) Disseminate visible or audible electioneering information.
(d) Any person who violates any of the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Notes:
Pursuant to Elec. Code § 338.5, a “‘Polling place’ means a location where a voter casts a ballot and includes the following terms, as applicable: poll, polling location, and vote center. A polling place can serve more than one precinct.”
Elec. Code § 3018 discusses “satellite locations,” including the office of elections officials.
Elec. Code § 14240 discusses who may orally challenge a person who is attempting to vote, limiting it to “a member of a precinct board or other official responsible for the conduct of the election,” and listing the grounds for such a challenge.
Elections Code § 18541 (Amended; SB 35): Felony Electioneering:
The crime of “felony electioneering” has been expanded as follows:
(1) Solicit a vote or speak to a voter on the subject of marking the voter’s ballot.