Vol.27 No. 1
[…] Other statutes, due to their importance, novelty, and/or complexity, have been included, word-for-word, in their entirety. Although I have made a sincere effort to avoid taking any part of a statute out of context, it is strongly recommended that the unedited statute be consulted before attempting to use it either in the field or the courtroom. The effective date of each new or amended statute is January 1, 2022, unless otherwise indicated. Bolding and italics have been added for emphasis.
NEW AND AMENDED STATUTES:
Abortion Clinics:
Pen. Code §§ 423.1, 423.2, & 423.3 (Amended; AB 1356): The California Freedom of Access to Clinic and Church Entrances Act (FACE):
Pen. Code § 423.2: Three new subdivisions were added as follows: “Every person who, except a parent or guardian acting towards their minor child or ward, commits any of the following acts . . . :
(g) Within 100 feet of the entrance to, or within, a reproductive health services facility, intentionally videotapes, films, photographs, or records by electronic means, a reproductive health services patient, provider, or assistant without that person’s consent with specific intent to intimidate the person from becoming or remaining a reproductive health services patient, provider, or assistant, and thereby causes the person to be intimidated.
(h) In any manner or forum, including, but not limited to, internet websites and social media, intentionally discloses or distributes a videotape, film, photograph, or recording knowing it was obtained in violation of subdivision (g) with the specific intent to intimidate the person from becoming or remaining a reproductive health services patient, provider, or assistant, and thereby causes the person to be intimidated.