Vol.27 No. 1
[…] This includes, without limitation, the use of any physical restraint that causes a person’s respiratory airway to be compressed or impairs the person’s breathing or respiratory capacity, including any action in which pressure or body weight is unreasonably applied against a restrained person’s neck, torso, or back, or positioning a restrained person without reasonable monitoring for signs of asphyxia.” (Subd. (b)(4))
Notes:
On January 1, 2021, Gov’t. Code § 7286.5 first became effective via AB 1196, prohibiting a law enforcement agency from authorizing the use by its officers of either the “carotid restraint” (defined as “a vascular neck restraint or any similar restraint, hold, or other defensive tactic in which pressure is applied to the sides of a person’s neck that involves a substantial risk of restricting blood flow and may render the person unconscious in order to subdue or control the person) or the “choke hold” (defined as “any defensive tactic or force option in which direct pressure is applied to a person’s trachea or windpipe”). “Positional asphyxia” would appear to come under the definition of a “choke hold.”