Vol.27 No. 1
[…] (d) Wages, gratuities, benefits, or other compensation that are the subject of a prosecution under this section may be recovered as restitution in accordance with Sections 1202.4 and 1203.1. This section does not prohibit the employee or the Labor Commissioner from commencing a civil action to seek remedies provided for under the Labor Code for acts prosecuted under this section.
(e) This section does not constitute a change in, and does not expand or limit the scope of conduct prohibited by, Section 487.
Notes:
Labor Code §§ 215 and 216 deal with the payment of wages.
Labor Code § 200(a) defines “wages” as “includ(ing) all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation.”