Vol.27 No. 1
[…] Subd. (e)(2)(A), (3) and (4): The term “battered women’s shelter” is changed to “domestic violence shelter-based program.”
Definitions:
Subd. (b)(4)(A): “Social media” is defined as having the same definition as in Pen. Code § 632.01 (i.e.; an electronic service or account, or electronic content, including, but not limited to, videos or still photographs, blogs, video blogs, podcasts, instant and text messages, email, online services or accounts, or Internet Web site profiles or locations.)
Subd. (b)(4)(B): “Electronic communication” is defined as having the same definition as in Pen. Code § 646.9(h) (i.e., the same definition as in 18 U.S.C. 2510, subsection 12, which in turn defines the term as “any transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photooptical system that affects interstate or foreign commerce, but does not include a wire or oral communication, a communication made through a tone-only paging device, a communication from a tracking device, or electronic funds transfer information stored by a financial institution in a communications system used for the electronic storage and transfer of funds.”)
Subd. (b)(4)(C): “Electronic communication device” is defined as having the same definition as in Pen. Code § 646.9(h) (i.e., as “including, but not limited to, telephones, cellular phones, computers, video recorders, fax machines, or pagers.”)
Courtrooms: