THIS EDITION’S WORDS OF WISDOM:
[…] (Subd. (a))
This restriction does not apply to arrests made pursuant to a valid judicial warrant and does not narrow or lessen any existing common law privilege. (Subd. (b) & (c))
Note: The Legislative history of this bill provides that its purpose is to prevent arrests in courthouses by federal Immigration & Customs Enforcement (ICE) officers. Taking an undocumented alien into federal custody (apparently) qualifies as a “civil arrest.”
See also Code of Civ. Proc. § 177 (Amended), where the section is amended to provide that a judicial officer has the power “to prohibit activities that threaten access to state courthouses and court proceedings, and to prohibit interruption of judicial administration, including protecting the privilege from civil arrest at courthouses and court proceedings.”
Pen. Code § 647.3 (New; SB 233) Reporting Related Misdemeanor Drug or Prostitution Crime; Victims and Witnesses:
A serious felony as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7,
An assault in violation of subdivision (a) of Section 245,