THIS EDITION’S WORDS OF WISDOM:
[…] Maryland (1963) 373 U.S. 83 and other authorities.)
W&I Code §§ 781 & 786 (Amended), above.
Plea Bargains:
Pen. Code § 1016.8 (New; AB 1618): Plea Bargains that Purport to Waive Future Benefits from a Change in the Law:
A plea bargain that requires a defendant to generally waive unknown future bene ts of legislative enactments, initiatives, appellate decisions, or other changes in the law that may occur after the date of the plea is deemed “not knowing or intelligent,” and is considered to be “void as against public policy.”
A “plea bargain” is defined the same as it is in P.C. § 1192.7(b); i.e., “(A)ny bargaining, negotiation, or discussion between a criminal defendant, or his or her counsel, and a prosecuting attorney or judge, whereby the defendant agrees to plead guilty or nolo contendere, in exchange for any promises, commitments, concessions, assurances, or consideration by the prosecuting attorney or judge relating to any charge against the defendant or to the sentencing of the defendant.”
Police Officer Use of Force:
Gov’t. Code § 7286 (New; SB 230): Law Enforcement Use of Force Policies:”
By January 2, 2021, all law enforcement agencies are required to maintain a policy that provides a minimum standard on the use of force and to make the policy accessible to the public.