THIS EDITION’S WORDS OF WISDOM:
[…] The portion of this statute that exempts a person riding in a bus, taxicab, limousine, housecar or camper, or pedicab as a passenger (i.e., other than the driver) from the prohibition for drinking alcohol or consuming any cannabis or cannabis product in a vehicle, has been amended, deleting the reference to cannabis. The exemption, therefore, no longer applies to persons smoking or consuming cannabis or cannabis products.
Note: See V.C. §§ 23220, 23221, and 23222, making it illegal for drivers and passengers to use marijuana in vehicles.
Census Taking:
Pen. Code § 529.6 (New; AB 1563): The “Freedom to Count Act:”
Subd. (b)(1): Falsely representing one’s self as a census taker with the intent to interfere with the operation of the census or with the intent “to obtain information or consent to an otherwise unlawful search and seizure.”
Subd. (b)(2): Falsely assuming some or all of the activities of a census taker with the intent to interfere with the operation of the census or with the intent “to obtain information or consent to an otherwise unlawful search and seizure.”
Per Subd.