Set to go into effect on July 1, 2023, is new California Civil Code §§ 3273.50 to 3273
[…] In this Legislative Update, we explore three recent law enforcement-related bill introduced in the California Legislature, two of which have failed and one that’s pending. Keep current on potential changes to the law and what they mean to you in your role within the legal community.

Set to go into effect on July 1, 2023, is new California Civil Code §§ 3273.50 to 3273.55 (AB 1594), authored by Assembly Member Phil Ting (D-San Francisco). The meat of this new legislation is contained in subdivision (c) of section 3273.51, and section 3273.52. Section 3273.51(c) mandates that a “firearm industry member shall not manufacture, market, import, or offer for wholesale . . . or retail sale a firearm-related product that is abnormally dangerous and likely to create an unreasonable risk or harm to public health and safety in California.”

In Part I of our discussion of the Opinion Evidence Rule we explored when a lay person’s opinion using observations and descriptions is admissible.